MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] regulatory limits and prohibitions on financial incentives to physicians in a
managed care plan. Under 42 C.F.R. § 417.479 of the Medicare regulations, agreements
with financial incentives in physician services contracts, are defined as
follows:
Physician
incentive plan means any compensation arrangement between an HMO or CMP and a
physician or physician group that may directly or indirectly have the effect of
reducing or limiting services furnished to Medicare beneficiaries or Medicaid
recipents enrolled in the HMO or CMP.
Section
417.479(c).
Moreover, as pertinent here, Medicare regulations define referrals to include
the non-personnel medical services at issue here: "Referral services means
any specialty, inpatient, outpatient, or laboratory services that a physician
or physician group orders or arranges, but does not furnish directly." Id.
Medicare
also imposes specific prohibitions and limitations on financial incentives in
such contracts. There is a general prohibition on payments to covered
physicians.
(d)
Prohibited physician payments. No specific payments of any kind may be made